Gaviota Austral (Leucophaeus scoresbii) (Dolphin Gull)
The Dolphin Gull mainly feeds on carrion and is commonly seen in Patagonia’s ports. It is very noisy. It is perhaps one of the prettiest grey gulls with bright orange legs and beak.
Gaviotín Sudamericano (Sterna hirundinacea) (South American Tern)
This tern is recognized by its white color and a black spot on its head. It is migratory and is generally seen in the areas of Magdalena Island, Garibaldi Fiord, and the Beagle Channel between the months of December and January, preparing to migrate north from March to April.
Petrel Gigante del Sur (Macronectes giganteus) (Southern Giant Petrel)
This is one of the largest petrels. It looks similar to an Albatross, but with a more robust body and a larger beak with a visible nasal tube. It is grayish brown with a lighter shade on its head and neck. It has a white phase while in Antarctica which has not been seen in the Patagonian region. The beak is yellow with a greenish tip. The juvenile is entirely dark, grayish brown, and, like the Albatross, only goes ashore to nest and have chicks. We can clearly observe that the head of the adult petrel is whiter than the rest of the body. The Petrel constantly expels salt through its nasal tubes.
Canquén (Chloephaga poliocephala) (Ashy-headed Goose)
The ashy-headed goose has a grey and silver head and neck and shows no differences between the genders. It is a South American type goose that is less associated to water. It mainly grazes and eats algae. It is taller than a duck.
Caiquen (Chloephaga picta) (Upland Goose)
This is another very common goose species in Patagonia. The genders are different: the male has a white head and neck, while the female is grayish brown. The male Caiquén uses the white color to draw the attention of depredators thereby protecting the female.
Diucón Común (Xolmis pyrope) (Fire-eyed Diucon)
This is a migratory bird that returns to the region in the summer months to nest. It has red eyes and gray feathers and is quite a bit smaller than other birds of its type. It is easy to find when we disembark and in the Beagle Channel. It is possible to see in Wualaia. It hunts insects in flight.
Cóndor (Vultur gryphus) (Andean Condor)
Among the vultures, the Andean Condor is the most distinctive and famous. The male is differentiated from the female by the dark red comb on the crown of his head.. The adults are recognized by the ruff of white feathers surrounding the base of the neck.
Cormorán de las Rocas (Phalacrocorax magellanicus) (Rock Cormorant or Shag)
The cormorant is a water bird and an excellent diver. They run over the water to take flight. When they submerge they get very heavy, since they don’t have 100% waterproof feathers. When they fly they stretch their necks forward on a very horizontal flight. This cormorant is identified by having completely black heads and necks. They mainly feed on fish. They nest on rock walls, especially visible in the Tucker Islands. They produce strong guano which can be used as a fertilizer.
Cormorán Imperial (Phalacrocorax atriceps) (Imperial Cormorant or Shag)
The Imperial Cormorant also nests in rocky walls or on horizontal surfaces, but is differentiated from the Rock Shag by its half black neck with a white front to the base of the beak.
Churrete Acanelado (Cinclodes fuscus) (Bar-winged Cinclodes)
This Cinclodes is one of the most commonly seen and abounds throughout the region. It feeds on shellfish, larvae and insects on the seashore. It is very sociable. That is why we can easily see it on beaches and in coastal forests.
Ostrero de Magallanes o Pilpilén (Haematopus leucopodus) (Magellanic Oystercatcher)
This is a coastal bird with a high-pitched call. It breaks mollusks with its long and strong beak for food. It always lives in couples and nests on the ground.
Salteador chileno Skua (Stercorarius chilensis) (Chilean Skua)
The Skua is a very aggressive bird of prey that feeds on Penguin eggs. It is capable of attacking other gulls in flight to take the food out of their mouths. It looks like a brown seagull and when in flight you can see two white spots on the tips of its wings.
Caranca (Chloephaga hybrida) (Kelp Goose)
The males and females of this coastal goose look very different. The male is mainly white and the female basically black with some white feathers in the wings. When the female dies, the mail stays with her remains for a long time, but when the male dies, the female takes flight and leaves the place quickly. This is a very common and resident species. It only lives by the seashore and inland brackish waters. It feeds on algae.
Pato Quetro o Vapor no volador (Tachyeres pteneres) (Flightless Steamer duck)
This duck is basically steel gray with a white belly, orange beak, and yellow legs. It is large and unable to fly. It tends to move swiftly on the water, kicking "like a steamboat". It is a good diver, eating crustaceans and mollusks.
Pato Juarjual o Crestón (Lophonetta specularioides) (Crested Duck)
The ducks of this region are large and not very colorful. In general they are more carnivorous than common ducks and are good divers. They run over the water to take flight.
The Crested Duck is basically grayish brown, darker on its back. The males and females are similar. Its short call sounds like "juar...juar". It is very common and tends to nest in bays or inlets. It has a characteristic tuft of feathers on the neck that looks like a crest.